Every foreign visitor required a valid passport and a visa to enter Iran

Iran Visa Requirements

All Iran Visa applicants must be approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran, the official approval times is about five to seven working days, Turkish passport holders can get a three month Tourist Visa on arrival while you’re holding British and or Canadian passport and you may wait for two weeks, or a US passport for an about one month, however Iran has visa requirements for all foreign travellers. All non-Iranian entering the country are required to have a valid passport; additionally they will be required to have a visa for travelling to Iran.

It is important for anyone planning a Travel to Iran to check with the Iranian embassy the latest Iran visa requirements in regards to their citizenship.

Iran Entry Visa – Iran Visa on Arrival

Iran Entry visa are issued for a purpose of Tourism or pilgrimage and citizens of certain countries are granted to obtain an Iran Tourist Visa upon arrivalat following airports:

IKA : Tehran Imam Khomeini Airport
THR : Tehran Mehrabad Airport
MHD : Mashad Airport
SYZ : Shiraz Airport
TBZ : Tabriz Airport
ISF : Isfahan Airport

Iran Visa on arrival is not applicable for American, the British and the Canadian passport holders and Peoples of those countries are able to apply for the visa beforehand

The applicant(s) must hold a valid passport with at least 6 months validity, Visa stamp fee is EUR 55.00 for the holder of the passport and an extra EUR 10.00 any companions

Iran visa on Arrival is only for tourist purposes and the followings are not permitted to this visa:

Journalists and reporters on mission , Applicants whose applications for Iran Visa have been rejected before , Iranians with dual nationality while still maintaining their Iranian nationality.

Iran Transit Visa

A five day Iran Transit issued for those passing through Iran, such as those who will be taking connecting flights to other locations outside of Iran. Transit Visas cost almost as much as a Tourist Visas and while in Theory processing could be faster while in reality takes often two weeks, One good Tips for Iran Transit Visa is that you don’t need an agency to sponsor but you might need a letter of recommendations from your embassy and the main disadvantage is that Iran is a vast country and five they is very short time and Iran Transit Visas are not extendable.

How to Extend an Iran Visa?

Very reliable and cheap way to extend an Iran tourist visas, The general fact is that you can extend your visa by its original duration of stay at least twice without any hassle, so an initial 1 month Iran Tourist visa let you stay over 90 days.The cost of a visa renewal is 100,000 Rials plus 3,000 Rials for the forms and a folder. In addition you will need two passports sized and a copy of the bank recipt, your current Iranian visa, any previous extensions and the photo page of your passport.The best places to extend an Iran Tourist Visa are Shiraz and Esfahan as you are able to receive the extensions on the same day.

Iran Business Visa

Well, Iran Business Visas are more difficult to apply compare to the Iran Tourist Visas, to get a two week or one month extendable Business Visa you must have a business contact in Iran who can sponsor your visit through the Ministry of Foreign Affair in Tehran.

Leave a Reply